2024 North East Watercolor Society

48th Annual INTERNATIONAL JURIED EXHIBITION


Exhibition Dates: September 8- September 29, 2024

The Gallery at Kent Art Association, Route 7, South Main St., Kent, CT USA 

Entry Period:  Thurs., April 25 - Tues., June 25

Notifications by:  Tues., July 30

Delivery:  Thurs., Sept. 5, 10am-2pm at Kent, CT

Opening Reception and Awards:  Sun., Sept. 8

Closing Luncheon and Pick-up:  Sunday, Sept. 29

Prospectus to be posted here soon.



2024 North East Watercolor Society Annual Workshop

"Exploring Experimental Watercolor"

Sep 3-5, 2024.  Bloomingburg, NY.   Led by Susan Hope Fogel, AWS

(description to be posted here soon)



2023 47th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL JURIED EXHIBITION

THIS BEAUTIFUL EXHIBIT WAS ON DISPLAY THRU SUNDAY OCT. 29 AT THE KENT ART ASSOCIATION GALLERY IN KENT, CT.

THE AWARD WINNING PAINTINGS ARE LISTED BELOW:

  • North East Watercolor Society Award for Best in Show ($1500) – “Morning Errands” by Susan Weintraub 
  • North East Watercolor Society Second Prize Award ($1200) – “Pears and Squares” by Chris Krupinski
  • North East Watercolor Society Third Prize Award ($1000) – “”First Ride!” by Kenneth Call
  • North East Watercolor Society Members Award ($800) – “Leafed Pear” byJanet Laird-Lagassee
  • North East Watercolor Society Excellence Award I ($500) – “Winter King After the Rain” by Kathleen Cea-Gupta 
  • North East Watercolor Society Excellence Award II ($500) – “Transition” by Dorrie Rifkin
  • North East Watercolor Society Excellence Award III ($500) – “Rock Creek” by Z.L. Feng
  • North East Watercolor Society Excellence Award IV ($500) – “Attentive Lashes” by Michael Solovyev
  • Elaine M. Garvin Memorial Award ($500) – Daddy’s Girl” by Nora Winn
  • M. Graham & Co. Award ($400m) – “59th Street Bridge” by Antonio Masi
  • Smile Award in Memory of Harvey Ball ($300) – “Repose” by June Webster
  • Richard L. Price Award ($250) – “Love Glistens” by Roberta Oliver
  • Matilda Grech Memorial Award ($250) – “21st Century Paper Dolls” by Rebecca Krutsinger
  • QoR Artist Watercolors Award ($250m) –“After the Hunt” by Judith Hummer
  • John Pike Memorial Award ($200) – “FASCINATION” by Carolyn Latanision
  • Dick VanTieghem Memorial Award ($200) – “Market Baskets and Jars” by Chito Delos Santos
  • Jack Richeson & Co. Award I ($192m) – “”Vintage Color II” by Cindi Handy
  • Artists in Heaven Award for Realism ($150) – “Bladder Wrack” by Alice Kenny
  • Holbein Artist Materials Award I ($127m) – “The Frenchman” by Robert O’Brien
  • Holbein Artist Materials Award II ($127m) – “House Rules” by Lisa Franklin
  • Ampersand Art Supply Award ($125m) –“Into the Light” by Arthur Gilmore
  • Jack Richeson & Co. Award II ($113m) – “Botanical Cure for the Spring Pandemic” by Roberta Rosenthal
  • Dixon Ticonderoga Arches PaperAward ($104m) – “Deserted DeSoto” by Tom Hedderich
  • Richard Morgan Award for Figure Painting ($100) – “Afternoon Chat” by John Wolff

We take this opportunity to list and thank the many companies, organizations and individuals whose generosity has helped us to maintain the high quality of our exhibitions and activities. We encourage their support and provide these links as a convenient reference to many of the finest people and products in the watercolor/art industry.

Kind Supporters of the 2023 International Exhibition: 

(Click on the company's name to visit their website!)

2023 ANNUAL MEMBERS SHOW

  • This exhibition of 77 beautiful paintings by 44 member artists was held at SUNY Orange, from Jan. 24 through March 17, 2023.  The reception, 50-year celebration, awards ceremony & demonstration occurred on Feb. 26. The awards judge and demonstrator was Maryann Burton, NEWS.  The award-winning paintings may be viewed on the Gallery page of this website.